CLA-2-39:RR:NC:FC:238 A82742

Ms. Mary F. Tramontano
Hoechst Celanese Corporation
Route 202-206
PO Box 2500
Somerville, NJ 08876-1258

RE: The tariff classification of Hoechst Wax PP 230 from Germany

Dear Ms. Tramontano:

In your letter dated January 18, 1996, received by this office on April 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, designated as Hoechst Wax PP 230, consist of a coarse powder and irregular-shaped chunks, They are composed of polypropylene polymer. According to tests conducted by the U.S. Customs laboratory, the samples, just above their melting point, were easily drawn into threads. Explanatory Note 34.04(e) noted.

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3902.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Polymers of propylene or of other olefins, in primary forms: Polypropylene." The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division